CANADA DIVISION
 
CGMA Awards
2011 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Mary Greenhill Esteemed Servant
Wanda Lee Rue
Mentor :
John Dumas
Andy Tydlaska Esteemed Pioneer:
Ed King
Favorite Artist:
Penny Buhr Johnson
Male Entertainer:
Bob Leslie
Female Entertainer:
Penny Buhr Johnson
Male Vocalist
Ken Olson
Male Vocalist:
(Full-Time)
Bob Leslie
Female Vocalist:
Claire Schira
Female Vocalist:
(Full-Time)
Penny Buhr Johnson
Songwriter:
Wanda Lee Rue
Songwriter:
(Full-Time)
Aven Grace
Lyricist:
Debby Toovey
Duo:
Ross & Tina Cashman
Vocal Group:
Wanda Lee Rue & Family
Band:
Life Song
Bluegrass Artist:
Ken Olson & Friends
Reciter:
Joyce Pallister-Bronsch
Psalmist:
Debby Toovey
Whistler:
Aven Grace
Acappella:
Rachel Dancsok
Children’s Ministry:
Penny Buhr Johnson
Instrumentalist:
Penny Buhr Johnson
Male New Artist:
Ross Cashman
Female New Artist:
Marilyn Ogilive
Teenage Performer:
Ashley McIntosh
Young Performer:
John Ross Cashman
Comedian:
Bob Leslie
Manager:
Robert Faith
Promoter:
Jodi Faith
Drama:
Rick Poltaruk
Yodeler:
Dorothy Pearce
Media Personality:
Joyce Pallister-Bronsch
Producer:
Ross Cashman
Shepherd:
Bob & Joan Leslie
Recruiter:
Wanda Lee Rue
 
RECOGNITION OF EXCELLENCE:
 
Wanda Lee Rue 
The Red Barn &
Hugh Letourmeau
 
 
CGMA Awards
2010 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Mary Greenhill Esteemed Servant
Loopy Pratt
Mentor :
John Dumas
Andy Tydlaska Esteemed Pioneer:
John Dumas
Favorite Artist:
Penny Buhr Johnson
Male Entertainer:
Ed King
Female Entertainer:
Lonnie Saunders
Male Vocalist:
Abraham Weibe
Male Vocalist:
(Full-Time)
Jim Sanderson
Female Vocalist:
Rachel Dancsok
Female Vocalist:
(Full-Time)
Penny Buhr Johnson
Songwriter:
Debbie Toovey
Songwriter:
(Full-Time)
Aven Grace
Lyricist:
Joyce Pallister-Bronsch
Duo:
Jim & Kate Sanderson
Vocal Group:
Heaven’s Glory
Band:
By Choice
Bluegrass Artist:
Ken Olson & Friends
Reciter:
Penny Buhr Johnson
Psalmist:
Lonnie Saunders
Whistler:
Aven Grace
Acappella:
Rachel Dancsok
Children’s Ministry:
Penny Buhr Johnson
Instrumentalist:
Penny Buhr Johnson
Male New Artist:
Davidzon Javier
Female New Artist:
Wanda Lee Rue
Teenage Performer:
Christopher Hay
Young Performer:
Jaxon Jensen
Comedian:
Hardwater Sam
Manager:
Robert Faith
Promoter:
John Dumas
Drama:
Jacqueline Henry
Yodeler:
Hank & Rosaline Betke
Media Personality:
Robert & Jodi Faith
Producer:
Jodi Faith
Shepherd:
Roy & Jean Walwyn
Recruiter:
John Dumas
 
RECOGNITION OF EXCELLENCE:
 
Loopy Pratt 
John Dumas
New Life Foursquare &
Pastor Gordon Henry
 
PATRIARCH OF THE FAITH:
George Warnock
 
 
CGMA Awards
2009 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Mary Greenhill Esteemed Servant:
Joyce Wiebe
Mentor :
John Dumas
Andy Tydlaska Esteemed Pioneer:
Bob Leslie
Favorite Artist:
Bob Leslie
Male Entertainer:
Bob Leslie
Female Entertainer:
Joyce Pallister-Bronsch
Male Vocalist:
Karey Quiring
Male Vocalist:
(Full-Time)
Bob Leslie
Female Vocalist:
Lonnie Saunders
Female Vocalist:
(Full-Time)
Penny Buhr Johnson
Songwriter:
Claire Schira
Songwriter:
(Full-Time)
Penny Buhr Johnson
Lyricist:
Joyce Pallister-Bronsch
Duo:
Jim & Kate Sanderson
Vocal Group:
Standing Stones Band
Band:
Standing Stones Band
Bluegrass Artist:
Karey Quiring
Reciter:
Barbara Armstrong
Psalmist:
Aven Grace
Whistler:
Mike Holloway
Acappella:
Claire Schira
Children’s Ministry:
Mary Ellen Goslin
Instrumentalist:
Penny Buhr Johnson
Male New Artist:
Michael Farney
Female New Artist:
Lonnie Saunders
Teenage Performer:
Lacey Johnson
Young Performer:
Apryl Dawn Thacker
Comedian:
Bob Leslie
Manager:
Bob Faith
Promoter:
Joyce Wiebe
Drama:
Bob Leslie
Yodeler:
Mary Ellen Goslin
Media Personality:
Miriam Dreher
Producer:
Aven Grace
Shepherd:
Harry & Bernice Friesen
Recruiter:
Denise Hill
 
RECOGNITION OF EXCELLENCE:
Joyce Pallister-Bronsch
Lonnie Saunders
Denise Hill
 
High River Full Gospel Church
Pastor Rick Wengel
 
CRYSTAL HEARTS:
Toby Wolf
Grace Jacobsen
 
 
 
CGMA Awards
2008 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Mary Greenhill Esteemed Servant:
Joyce Wiebe
Mentor :
Grace Jacobsen
Andy Tydlaska Esteemed Pioneer:
Bob Leslie
Favorite Artist:
Bob Leslie
Male Entertainer:
Bob Leslie
Female Entertainer:
Claire Schira
Male Vocalist:
Randy King
Male Vocalist:
(Full-Time)
Bob Leslie
Female Vocalist:
Claire Schira
Female Vocalist:
(Full-Time)
Grace Jacobsen
Songwriter:
Adele Johnson
Songwriter:
(Full-Time)
Aven Grace
Lyricist:
Joyce Pallister
Duo:
Debbie Peters & Judy Doell
Vocal Group:
The Pinel Family
Band:
NewGrass
Bluegrass Artist:
NewGrass
Reciter:
Dale Updike
Psalmist:
Stan Windels
Whistler:
Roy Walwyn & Dorothy Roach
Acappella:
The Pinel Family
Children’s Ministry:
Miriam Dreher
Instrumentalist:
Abraham Wiebe
Male New Artist:
Karey Quiring
Female New Artist:
Penny Buhr Johnson
Teenage Performer:
Raelle Pinel
Young Performer:
Chancelle Pinel
Comedian:
Bob Leslie
Manager:
Bob Faith
Promoter:
Bob Klein
Sound Engineer:
Ken Olson
Yodeler:
Dorothy Roach
Radio Station:
CFRY, Portage La Prairie, Manitoba
Media Personality:
Miriam Dreher
Producer:
Ken Olson & Esther Bregg
Shepherd:
Bob & Jodi Faith
Recruiter:
Bob Klein
 
RECOGNITION OF EXCELLENCE:
 
Church of God – Pastor Bob Williamson
 
CRYSTAL HEARTS:
 
John Wiebe
Stan Olson
 
 
 
 
 
 
CGMA Awards
2007 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Mary Greenhill Esteemed Servant:
Joyce Wiebe
Mentor:
Cindy Glover
Andy Tydlaska Esteemed Pioneer:
Joyce Wiebe
Favorite Artist:
Aven Grace
Male Entertainer:
Randy King
Female Entertainer:
Grace Jacobsen
Male Vocalist:
Randy King
Male Vocalist:
(Full-Time)
Kevin Mills
Female Vocalist:
Claire Schira
Female Vocalist:
(Full-Time)
Grace Jacobsen
Songwriter:
Adele Johnson
Songwriter:
(Full-Time)
Aven Grace
Lyricist:
Jodi Faith
Duo:
Jim & Kate Sanderson
Vocal Group:
The Sandersons
Band:
Wes & Dorothy Pearce Family
Bluegrass Artist:
Kevin Mills
Reciter:
Joyce Pallister
Psalmist:
Aven Grace
Whistler:
Aven Grace
Acappella:
Claire Schira
Children’s Ministry:
Sparkles (Cindy Glover)
Instrumentalist:
Abraham Wiebe
Male New Artist:
Alfred MacLaren
Female New Artist:
Rachel Dancsok
Teenage Performer:
Trevor Smith
Young Performer:
Apryl Dawn Thacker
Comedian:
Bob Leslie
Manager:
Ken Olson
Promoter:
Joyce Wiebe
Sound Engineer:
Joyce Wiebe
Yodeler:
Miriam Dreher
Radio Station:
CFRY, Portage La Prairie, Manitoba
Media Personality:
John Aune, CFRY
Producer:
Ken Olson & Esther Bregg
Shepherd:
Joyce Wiebe
Recruiter:
Abraham & Joyce Wiebe
 
RECOGNITION OF EXCELLENCE:
 
Christ Church - Pastor Joyce Wiebe
 
CGMA Awards
2006 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Mary Greenhill Esteemed Servant:
Louise Klein
Mentor :
Jay Compton
Andy Tydlaska Esteemed Pioneer:
Chuck Irvin
Favorite Artist:
Jay Compton
Male Entertainer:
Randy King
Female Entertainer:
Grace Jacobsen
Male Vocalist:
Randy King
Male Vocalist:
(Full-Time)
Per Vinding
Female Vocalist:
Claire Schira
Female Vocalist:
(Full-Time)
Jodi Faith
Songwriter:
Adele Johnson
Songwriter:
(Full-Time)
Aven Grace
Lyricist:
Joyce Wiebe
Duo:
Hank & Rosaline Betke
Vocal Group:
Ken Olson & Friends
Band:
Ken Olson & Friends
Bluegrass Artist:
Ken Olson & Friends
Reciter:
Hank Betke
Psalmist:
Aven Grace
Whistler:
Per Vinding
Acappella:
Claire Schira
Children’s Ministry:
Sparkles (Cindy Glover)
Instrumentalist:
Abraham Wiebe
Male New Artist:
Larry Krause
Female New Artist:
Claire Schira
Teenage Performer:
 
Young Performer:
Jessica King
Comedian:
Hardwater Sam
Manager:
Ken Olson
Promoter:
Jodi Faith
Sound Engineer:
Ken Olson
Yodeler:
Miriam Dreher
Radio Station:
CIHS, Wetaskiwin, Alberta
Media Personality:
Tony Greengrass
Producer:
Larry Krause
Shepherd:
Douglas Ezeard
Recruiter:
Jay & Nancy Compton
 
CGMA Awards
2005 AWARD RECIPIENTS
Mary Greenhill Esteemed Servant:
Louise Klein
Mentor:
Ken Olson
Andy Tydlaska Esteemed Pioneer:
Bob Klein
 
Facebook